WorldsAway Development Team: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Added Reid Hoffman to WorldsAway Development Team page |
Added an entry for Jeffery Douglas aka Oracle Vaserius to the WorldsAway team page |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This is a list of all known people who worked on WorldsAway and where possible, their job title and how long they worked on the project for. | This is a list of all known people who worked on WorldsAway and where possible, their job title and how long they worked on the project for. Dates were obtained either from archival material such as internal e-mails from the time of development, or from LinkedIn profiles later on. Some job titles were also taken from peoples LinkedIn profiles. | ||
People are listed in the chronological order that they joined the company. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 8: | Line 10: | ||
!Dates worked on WorldsAway | !Dates worked on WorldsAway | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:MikeTorgersen.jpg| | |[[File:RandyFarmer.jpg|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | ||
|Randy Farmer | |||
|Project Architect, Producer, Designer, Evangelist, Manager, and lead object coder | |||
|1993 - 1995 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:BobSchumaker.jpg|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | |||
|Bob Schumaker | |||
|Chief Architect | |||
|February 1994 - October 1995 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:EdHodapp.jpg|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | |||
|Ed Hodapp | |||
|Software Engineer | |||
|April 1994 - January 1995 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:JefferyDouglas_Vaz.png|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | |||
|Jeffery Douglas | |||
|Producer/World Director/Oracle Vaserius | |||
|October 1994 - November 1997 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:HunterBrown.jpg|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | |||
|Hunter Brown | |||
|Online Customer Support Representative/Web Applications Engineer | |||
|January 1995 - August 1998 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:MikeTorgersen.jpg|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | |||
|Mike Torgersen | |Mike Torgersen | ||
|Executive Producer | |Executive Producer | ||
|1995-1997 | |1995-1997 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:ReidHoffman.jpg| | |[[File:ReidHoffman.jpg|center|frameless|thumb|caption]] | ||
|Reid Hoffman | |Reid Hoffman | ||
|General Manager/Product Manager | |General Manager/Product Manager | ||
|February 1996 - July 1997 | |February 1996 - July 1997 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:23, 6 October 2025
This is a list of all known people who worked on WorldsAway and where possible, their job title and how long they worked on the project for. Dates were obtained either from archival material such as internal e-mails from the time of development, or from LinkedIn profiles later on. Some job titles were also taken from peoples LinkedIn profiles.
People are listed in the chronological order that they joined the company.






